17. DOES THE JSIS COVER ACCIDENTS THAT HAPPEN AFTER RETIREMENT?

Yes, they are reimbursed as for sickness costs, ie: reimbursement is limited to a maximum of 80-85%.

VERY IMPORTANT: On retirement, Art. 73 of the Staff Regulations no longer applies:

    • There is no complementary reimbursement up the 100%
    • There is no longer a lump sum payment in case of death
    • There is no longer a lump sum payment in case of permanent disability

See also question 30.

Related Post