41. I’LL BE RETIRING SOON. I CURRENTLY HAVE HOSPI SAFE SICKNESS/ACCIDENT. I’M CONCERNED ABOUT MY ACCIDENT COVERAGE. ART. 73 OF THE STAFF REGULATIONS WILL NO LONGER APPLY TO ME. SHOULD I SUBSCRIBE TO AIACE’S MAJOR RISKS ACCIDENT POLICY?

IMPORTANT: Yes, indeed, Article 73 no longer applies to pensioners.  But Article 72 continues to cover them for all medical costs linked to an accident (up to 80-85%).

HOSPI SAFE SICKNESS/ACCIDENT will continue to reimburse you at 100% for costs linked to any hospitalisation linked to an accident.

On the other hand, if you wish to continue to benefit from a lump sum in case of death resulting from an accident, or in case of any permanent disability, then yes, you should subscribe to the AIACE accident policy.

Related Post